2007 Dayton Invitational

Best Of Show

USS Heerman

1/350 Scale

Most Popular Entry

1/32 Scale

Theme Awards

X-Planes - USAC/USAAF/UASF

US Army Airplanes 1919-1940

Gordon Stevens, Poole, England

Best British Armor

Challenger  II

Dan Dillion, Celina, OH

Best Submarine

No image

Almost Completed Model

Camberra B  mk6

McSweeney, Anderson, IN

 

Click Here to See Major Award Presentations

Click Here to View Photos of Most of the Entries

 

    CATEGORY AWARDS
   
    A - Aircraft
Category Winner Photo  
    Best of Show
 

F.2B  Brisfit

Attilo Tore, Cincinnati, OH

   
  1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
    Category A1 - All Types, 1/144th and smaller  
Airbus A319
Tim Stumpf, Hamilton, OH
F-16N
Mack Maroscher, Marysville, OH
Tu 95 Bear
Dave Morgan, Cincinnati, OH
    Category A2 - Single Engine Prop, Allied, 1/72  
P-51P
Mark Maroscher, Marysville, OH
P-39 Airacobra
Larry Uchmancwicz,Dayton, OH
P-40B
Shane Miller, Troy, OH
    Category A3 - Multi Engine Prop, 1/72
 
OV1-D
Mark Maruscher, Marysville, OH

 

B-17G
Steve McColaugh, Yellow Springs, OH
Beaufighter
Keith Svendsen, Dayton, OH
    Category A4A - Single Engine Jet, 1/72  
 
Hunter F Mk 6
Keith Svendsen, Dayton, OH

 

X-35
Bob Meeker, Fairborn, OH
X-15
Mike Purtee, New Carslisle, OH
    Category A5A - Single Engine Prop - Allied, 1/48  
 
Fairey Barracuda
Attilio Tore, Cincinnati, OH
 
P-40C Warhawk
Dave Koukol, Tipp City, OH
 
P-26 Peashooter
Michael Grant, Springfield, OH
    Category A6 - Multi Engine Prop, 1/48
 
Hornet
Mark Statt, Cincinnati, OH

 

B-17G
Steve McColaugh, Yellow Springs, OH
 
P-38L Lightning
Dave Koukol, Tipp City, OH
 
    Category A7 - Single Engine Jet, 1/48
 
F-86F
Dave Koukol, Tipp City, OH

 

 

 

 
    Category A8 - Multi Engine Jet, 1/48
 
B-1B
Dave Morgan, Cincinnati, OH

 

Me 262
Keith Wolters, WPAFB, OH
A-10A
Dave Koukol, Tipp City, OH
    Category A9 - All Types, 1/32 & Larger
No Image  
Blue Angels F-4J
Dave Morgan, Cincinnati, OH

 

   
    Category A 10 - Helicopters, All Scales
 
OH-58D
Mike Gran, Springfield, OH

 

   
    Category A11 - Biplanes, All Scales
 
F.2B Brisfit
Attilio Tore, Cincinnati, OH

 

Roland C II
Bob Meeker, Fairborn, OH
Fokker Dr I
Keith Wolters, WPAFB, OH
 
    Category A12 - Civil & Racing, All Scales  
 
LS-8/18 Sailplane
Mark Statt, Cincinnati, OH
    Category A13 - Dioramas, All Scales
 
Battle of Midway
Ty May, Dayton, OH

 

North Afirca
Larry Uchmanowicz, Dayton, OH
AVG P-40B
Shane Miller, Troy, OH
    Category A14 - Conversions, Scratchbuilt & Vacuform, All Scales  
   
No Entries  
    B - Military Vehicles
   
    Best of Show
   
US WWII Motorcycle
Fred Hein, Walton Hills, OH

 

   
    Category B1 - Fully Tracked, 1/72 & Smaller  
 
Marder
Keith Wolters, WPAFB, OH

 

Avrams M1
Mark Maroscher, Marysville, OH
PAKWF VI
Robert Meeker, Fairborn, OH
    Category B2 - Fully Tracked, 1945 & Earlier, North American Origin, 1/35  
M10 Tank Destroyer
Gary Kirschner, Cincinnati, OH
 
Stuart Honey
Michael Grant, Springfield, OH   
 
M4A3 Sherman
Larry Uchmanowicz, Dayton, OH
    Category B3 - Fully Tracked, 1945 & Earlier, Other Origin, Axis, 1/35  
Polish T-34
James Church, Washington, IN
Panzer IV
Jim Collins, Columbus, Oh
Jagdtiger
Dan Dillion, Celina, OH
    Category B4 - Fully Tracked, Post 1945, North American Origin, 1/35  
 
IDF M32
Jim Collins, Columbus, OH

 

M1A2
Keith Wolters, WPAFB, OH        
USMC M1 Abrams
Shane Miller, Troy, OH
   
   
    Category B5 - Fully Tracked, Post 1945, Other Origin, 1/35  
No Image  
250-23-4
Monte R Kelch, Milford, OH
 
T-55
Jim Collins, Columbus, Oh
 
Challenger II
Dan Dillion, Celina, OH
   
    Category B6 - Lightly Armored Vehicles (Half Tracks, Armored Cars, APCs, etc.), All Scales  
JGSDF L.A.V.
Monte R Kelch, Milford, OH
LVT
Dan Dillion, Celina, OH
KA 113
Jim Collins, Columbus, OH
    Category B7 - Soft Skinned Vehicles, All Scales  
US WWII Motorcycle
Fred Hein, Walton Hills, OH
WW II Chevy 1 1/2 ton Truck
M. Koenig, Lexington, KY
M151A1
Jim Collins, Columbus, OH
   
    Category B9 - Conversions, Scratchbuilt, All Scales  
No Image  
T 30 75mm HMC
James Church, Huntington, IN

 

Christie T3
Monte R Kelch, Milford,OH
WW II GMC Semi
M. Koenig, Lexington, KY

    Category B10 - Dioramas, All Scales
Moscow Attack
Larry Uchmanowicz,
Dayton, OH
Operation Iraq
Shane Miller,
Troy, OH
Sniper
Berry Biddle,
Cincinnati, OH
   
    C - Automotive Vehicles
   
    Best of Show
 
1931 Ford Model A Pickup
Fred Hein, Walton Hills , OH
   
    Category C1 - Autos, 1/32 & Smaller
    No Entries
    Category C2 - Replica Stock, 1/24 & 1/25  
Ferrari FS99 GTB
Dave Morgan, Cincinnati, OH
Chevelle SS
Dan Dillion, Celina, OH
1956 Chevy Nomad
Janet Hein, Walton Hills, OH
    Category C3 - Street Machines, Rods & Customs, 1/24 & 1/25  
1949 Mustang
Dan Dillion, Celina, OH
1932 Ford Rat Rod
Janet Hein, Walton Hills, OH
    Category C4 - Competition, 1/24 & 1/25
 
Vega Funnie Car
Fred Hein, Walton Hills, OH

 

Corvette Funny Car
Jon Lee, Columbus, OH
Lkylane
Robert Meeker, Fairborn, OH
    Category C5 - Autos, 1/20 & Larger
1931 Ford Model A
Janet Hein, Walton Hills, OH
    Category C6 - Trucks and Commercial Vehicles, All Scales  
Fire Jeep
Janet Hein, Walton Hills, OH
Schlingmann Unimog RW-1
John Martin, Freeland, MI
1965 Chevy P/J
Mike Portee, New Carlisle, OH
    Category C7 - Motorcycles, All Scales
Chopper
Dan Dillion, Celina, OH
 
 
Harley Davidson Softail
Janet Hein, Walton Hills, OH

    Category C8 - Conversions and Scratchbuilt, All Scales  
 
Pure Hell Fuel Altered
Tim Hare, Dayton, OH

 

Munster Bus
Jim McComas, De Graff, OH
    D - Ships
   
    Best of Show
   
USS Heerman
Richard Sliwke, Warrensburg, MO
   
    Category D1 - Sails & Oars
 
Pirate Ship
Dan Dillion, Celina, OH
   
    Category D2 - 1/500 & Smaller
 
USS Blue Ridge
Ty Hay, Dayton, OH
Kiev
Bob Meeker, Fairborn, OH
    Category D3 - Powered, 1/499 & Larger  
 
USS Heermann
Richard Sliwke, Warrensburg, MO
Type VIIC U-Boat
Gary Kirschner, Cincinnati, OH
USS England
Ty Hay, Dayton, OH
   
    E - Figures
   
    Best of Show
   
The Phantom of the Opera
Mark McGovern, Toledo, OH
   
    E2 - Real to Life, 31mm thru 60mm
Sir Thomas Camoys
Eric Janssen, Troy, OH
 
US Sniper Team
Shane Miller, Troy, OH

    E3 - Real to Life, 61mm thru 90mm
14th Century Knight

Eric H. Janssen, Troy, OH

    E4 - Real to Life, 91mm & Larger
 
Drum Major, Household Div 1990
Eric Janssen, Troy, OH
    E5 - Fantasy & Sci-Fi, All Scales
 
The Phantom of the Opera
Mark McGovern, Toledo, OH
King Kong
John Lemons, Findlay, OH
Spider Man
Michael Grant, Springfield, OH
   
    E6 - Conversions and Scratchbuilt, All Scales  
Scotts Dragoon Guards Piper
Eric Janssen, Troy, OH
    E7 - Dioramas & Vignettes (2 or More Figures)  
Russian Infantry
Larry Uchmanowicz, Dayton, OH
   
    F - Miscellaneous
   
    F1 - Science Fiction & Fantasy, All Scales  
Snow Speeder
Michael Edwards, Fremont, OH
Spirit in a Bottle
Mark McGovern, Toledo, OH
Alien Ape
Michael Grant, Springfield, OH
    F2 - Collections (5 or More Related Items)  
303rd Bomb Group B-17Fs
Steve McColaugh, Yellow Springs, OH
The Airplane that Changed the World
Wayne Moyer, Beavercreek, OH
    F3 - Group Entries
    No Entries
    F4 - All Others
 
Mercury Capsule Freedom 7
Jonathon Strickland, Cincinnati, OH

 

Bat Boat
Shane Miller, Troy, OH

 

 
Yellow Submarine, George Harrison, Graig Doster, Dayton, OH

 

   
    G - Juniors (Under 18 Years Old)  
   
    Best Junior Overall
   
X-15
Hersey Strickland, Loveland, OH
   
    G - Juniors (12 years old and under)
    G1 - Aircraft, All Typed, All Scales  
 
B-52H
Mikey Edwards, Fremont, OH
 
    G2 - Armor - All Types, All Scales  
    No Entries
    G3 - Autos, All Typed, All Scales
    No Entries
    G4 - Miscellaneous
 

I

No Entries
    H - Juniors (13 Through 17 years old)
    H1 - Aircraft, All Typed, All Scales
   
    H2 - Armor - All Types - All Scales
   
    H3 - Autos - All Types - All Scales
   
    H4 - Miscellaneous